Privacy Policy

Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect and treat your personal information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as supplemented by the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

You can find out about your rights under the GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent regulator responsible for upholding and enforcing your rights under data protection law.

Verantium is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO (Registration Number ZA189465).

1. What personal information does Verantium collect?

When you contact us we may collect personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, medical/ social history and your financial details, but you control how much or how little you want to share.

On accessing the Verantium website, the webserver will record the internet address of your device (computer, mobile, tablet etc) and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

2. How is my personal data used?

We may use your personal data to:

  • carry out our obligations to you;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information from us. We will only use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that this is acceptable. You can change your communications preferences at any time by contacting us by email at: myinformation@verantium.com or by writing to us at Verantium Ltd, 16 St Michael’s Avenue, Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 2PT.

3. Who has access to my personal data?

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our clients. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the GDPR as supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or if we feel you are a risk to yourself or others, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Verantium’s databases and reports in which your personal data are stored are encrypted and password protected and access is only available to authorised users.

We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

4. How can I access, update or delete the personal data that Verantium holds about me?

The accuracy of your information is important to us, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at myinformation@verantium.com or write to us at Verantium Ltd, 16 St Michael’s Avenue, Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 2PT.  You also have the right to request a copy of the information Verantium holds about you.  Such a request can be made by email at the same address myinformation@verantium.com.

 5. What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my personal data?

Details e-mailed to us will be transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, Verantium cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.  Verantium’s databases and reports are encrypted and password protected and access is only available to authorised users.  The databases are stored on systems protected by a firewall and up to date anti-virus protection subject to regular backups to minimise the potential for data loss and theft.

6. How are ‘cookies’ used on the Verantium website?

Like many other websites, the Verantium website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are widely used small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer or mobile device to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better service.

By using and browsing the Verantium website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

7. What happens if I follow a link from the Verantium website to another website?

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another website and to read the privacy statement of any website which collects personal information. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them via links from our website.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other website. In addition, if you linked to this website from a third party website (for example, Google or Bing), we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and we recommend that you check the policy of that third party website and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

8. How can I contact Verantium?

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by email at: myinformation@verantium.com or by writing to us at Verantium Ltd, 16 St Michael’s Avenue, Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire SK7 2PT.

9. Do you transfer my personal information outside of Europe?

Our web and e-mail servers are located in a data centre in Manchester and our databases and reports are stored on servers in Stockport.  However, if you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

10. Automated decisions

All decisions made regarding you will be undertaken by human beings.

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

This policy will be reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that the information in this policy is correct and meets legislation. This policy was last reviewed on 1st June 2018.